Film Programme

Curated by Shanay Jhaveri, Assistant Curator (Modern and Contemporary Art, South Asia), Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

Scroll down for Cluster Screening Schedule

 

Shanay Jhaveri’s film programme ‘Passages’ will be screened in two spaces within the Dhaka Art Summit, one that has conventional cinematic conditions, the Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy Auditorium, and another ancillary space on the second floor of the venue. In this latter space Ismail Merchant and James Ivory’s 1972 documentary about the writer-scholar Nirad C. Chaudhuri (1897 -1999), Adventures of a Brown Man in Search of a Civilization will be screened on the hour, every hour throughout the duration of the Summit. The 54-minute documentary commissioned by BBC, pictures Chaudhuri in London and Oxford, who was born as an upper caste Bengali, in the small town of Kishorganj in the district of Mymensing, now a part of Bangladesh. Chaudhuri, through his life bore witness to a flourishing imperial empire, its decline, the birth of a ‘new’ modern nation, its initial socialist incarnation and eventual transition into a capitalist behemoth. Very productive, he penned several polemical books, and courted a distinctly ‘cosmopolitan’ reality for himself. Chaudhuri’s opinions were controversial, especially the dedication of his Autobiography to the British Empire. However, he was not writing for the fallen Empire, nor was he addressing the new nation: neither he nor his prose fell into a particular political or national regime.

 

Chaudhuri, who permanently moved to England in 1970 comes alive in Merchant-Ivory’s documentary, which functions not only as a record of a compelling and complicated individual, but also forms the jumping off point for the rest of ‘Passages’ which will consist of multiple themed screenings that will be shown at scheduled times in the auditorium directly upstairs. These screenings will build off some of the concerns that come to bear in the Merchant-Ivory film, such as, more obviously a focus on the lives of other individuals who lived between various geographies, and shared in similar interpersonal negotiations like Chaudhuri. Moving away from literal understandings of travel, and broadening its inquiry to include other kinds of voyages, the programme’s more speculative strands comprise of the expressive potential contained by groups of objects that have passed through varying cultural and political contexts, along with how geography, especially landscapes come to be emotionally inhabited. Many of the films strive to make visible how affect and emotions get associated with spaces, and places, which could range from houses, museums, valleys, gardens, artworks, textiles, to even color and pattern.

 

Jhaveri’s film programme is committed to exploring certain colonial and postcolonial conditions like belonging, exile, difference and displacement that are part of the regions history and present day reality, but with a resolutely transnational perspective.  It consciously eschews a regional focus, and presents films from across the world, hoping to manifest as an expansive constellation of shared affinities and empathies, but one where each work still retains it own specificity. Perhaps, ‘Passages’ itself can be regarded as a veritable travelogue, snippets and fragments, of images and sounds, gathered together, to evoke, provoke and trigger emotional responses and memories, and by doing so initiate a broader set of reflections as to why, when and how do we travel?

 

This film programme includes screenings by - amongst others - Ashim Ahluwalia, Basma Alsharif, Kader Attia, Jean-Pierre Bekolo, Claudio Caldini, Anita Fernandez, Anna Bella Geiger, Narcisa Hirsch, Kiluanji Kia Hende, Ismail Merchant and James Ivory, Lamia Joreige, Mani Kaul, Bahman Kiarostami, Alexandre Larose, Jodie Mack, Lois Patiño, Lisl Ponger, Taiki Sakpisit, Jennifer Reeves and Sylvia Schedelbauer.

 

SCREENING SCHEDULE

05 FEBRUARY 2016 
Venue:
Shilpakala Academy Auditorium - 3rd floor
Timings: 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm and 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

 

III
Time: 12:00 – 1:00 pm | Total Running Time: 54 minutes

Un Balcon En Afrique – Anita Fernandez, Guinea-Bissau, 1980, 17 minutes

Patagonia - Narcisa Hirsch, Argentina, 1970, 10 minutes

Phantom Foreign Vienna – Lisl Ponger, Austria, 1991-2004, 27 minutes 

 

VII
Time: 1:00 – 2:00 pm | Total Running Time: 65 minutes

Before My Eyes – Mani Kaul, India, 1989, 26 minutes

Landscape Series # 1 - Nguyen Trinh Thi, Vietnam, 2013, 5 minutes

Dangerous Supplement – Soon-Mi Yoo, South Korea/United States of America, 2005, 14 minutes

Deep Sleep – Basma Alsharif, Greece/Malta/Palestinian Territory, 2014, 12 minutes

Untitled 1997 -2003 – Lamia Joreige, Lebanon, 1997-2003, 8 minutes

 

IX
Time: 2:00 – 3:00 pm | Total Running Time: 55 minutes

Vadi Samvadi- Claudio Caldini, Argentina, 1981, 6 minutes

Brouillard – Passage # 15 – Alexandre Larose, Canada, 2014, 10 minutes

Events in a Cloud Chamber (2016) – Ashim Ahluwalia and Akbar Padamsee, India, 2016, 15 minutes

Landfill 16 – Jennifer Reeves, United States of America, 2011, 9 minutes

Meer der Dünste (Sea of Vapors) – Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany, 2014, 15 minutes

 

II
Time: 7:00 – 8:30 pm | Total Running Time: 78 minutes

Mapas Elementares No. 3 (Elementary Maps No. 3) – Anna Bella Geiger, Brazil, 1976, 10 minutes

Speeches – Chapter 1: Mother Tongues – Bouchra Khalili, France, 2012, 23 minutes

Mille Soleils (A Thousand Suns) – Mati Diop, Senegal/France, 2013, 45 minutes

 

06 FEBRUARY 2016 
Venue: 
Shilpakala Academy Auditorium - 3rd floor
Timings: 10:00 am - 1:30 pm and 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

 

IV
Time: 10:00 - 11:15 am | Total Running Time: 73 minutes

Les Statues Meurent Aussi (Statues Also Die) – Chris Marker and Alain Resnais, France, 1952-53, 30 minutes

The Treasure Cave – Bahman Kiarostami, Iran, 2009, 43 minutes

 

I
Time: 11:15 - 12:15 pm | Total Running Time: 63 minutes

I Saw A God Dance – Ayisha Abraham, India, 2011, 19 minutes

Off White Tulips – Aykan Safoğlu, Turkey, 2013, 24 minutes

The Great Invisible (Excerpt) – Leslie Thornton, United States of America, ongoing, 20 minutes

 

VI
Time: 12:30 – 1:30 pm | Total Running Time: 61 minutes

Persian Pickles – Jodie Mack, United States of America, 2012, 3 minutes

My Collections – Kohei Ando, Japan, 1988, 10 minutes

Blanket Statement # 1: Home is Where the Heart Is - Jodie Mack, United States of America, 2012, 3 minutes

Taller (Workshop) – Narcisa Hirsch, Argentina, 1975, 11 minutes

Razzle Dazzle – Jodie Mack, United States of America, 2014, 5 minutes

Things – Ben Rivers, United Kingdom, 2014, 20 minutes

Undertone Overture - Jodie Mack, United States of America, 2013, 10 minutes

 

V
Time: 6:00 - 7:30 pm | Total Running Time: 83 minutes

La Grammaire De Ma Granďmère (Grandma’s Grammar) – Jean Pierre Bekolo, Cameroon, 1996, 9 minutes

Silence’s Injuries - Kader Attia, Germany, 2014, 13 minutes

Occidente – Ana Vaz, France/Portugal, 2014, 15 minutes

Faux Départ (False Start) – Yto Barrada, Morocco, 2015, 23 minutes

Noite Sem Distância (Night Without Distance) – Lois Patiño, Portugal, 2015, 23 minutes

 

VIII
Time: 7:30 – 8:30 pm | Total Running Time: 59 minutes

A Ripe Volcano – Taiki Sakpisit, Thailand, 2011, 15 minutes

Concrete Affection – Zopo Lady – Kiluanji Kia Hende, Angola, 2014, 12 minutes

Afronauts – Frances Bodomo, United States of America, 2014, 13 minutes

Sao Hoa Noi Day Gieng (Mars in the Well) – Freddy Nadolny Poustochkine and Truong Minh Quy, Vietnam, 2014, 19 minutes

 

07 FEBRUARY 2016 
Venue: 
Shilpakala Academy Auditorium - 3rd floor
Timings: 10:00 am - 4:00 pm and 5:30 pm - 9:00 pm

 

II
Time: 10:00 – 11:30 am | Total Running Time: 78 minutes

Mapas Elementares No. 3 (Elementary Maps No. 3) – Anna Bella Geiger, Brazil, 1976, 10 minutes

Speeches – Chapter 1: Mother Tongues – Bouchra Khalili, France, 2012, 23 minutes

Mille Soleils (A Thousand Suns) – Mati Diop, Senegal/France, 2013, 45 minutes

 

V
Time: 11:30 - 1:00 pm | Total Running Time: 83 minutes

La Grammaire De Ma Granďmère (Grandma’s Grammar) – Jean Pierre Bekolo, Cameroon, 1996, 9 minutes

Silence’s Injuries - Kader Attia, Germany, 2014, 13 minutes

Occidente – Ana Vaz, France/Portugal, 2014, 15 minutes

Faux Départ (False Start) – Yto Barrada, Morocco, 2015, 23 minutes

Noite Sem Distância (Night Without Distance) – Lois Patiño, Portugal, 2015, 23 minutes

 

VII
Time: 1:00 - 2:00 pm | Total Running Time: 65 minutes 

Before My Eyes – Mani Kaul, India, 1989, 26 minutes

Landscape Series # 1- Nguyen Trinh Thi, Vietnam, 2013, 5 minutes

Dangerous Supplement – Soon-Mi Yoo, South Korea/United States of America, 2005, 14 minutes

Deep Sleep – Basma Alsharif, Greece/Malta/Palestinian Territory, 2014, 12 minutes

Untitled 1997 -2003 – Lamia Joreige, Lebanon, 1997-2003, 8 minutes

 

III
Time: 2:00 – 3:00 pm | Total Running Time: 54 minutes

Un Balcon En Afrique – Anita Fernandez, Guinea-Bissau, 1980, 17 minutes

Patagonia - Narcisa Hirsch, Argentina, 1970, 10 minutes

Phantom Foreign Vienna – Lisl Ponger, Austria, 1991-2004, 27 minutes 

 

VIII
Time: 3:00 – 4:00 | Total Running Time: 59 minutes

A Ripe Volcano – Taiki Sakpisit, Thailand, 2011, 15 minutes

Concrete Affection – Zopo Lady – Kiluanji Kia Hende, Angola, 2014, 12 minutes

Afronauts – Frances Bodomo, United States of America, 2014, 13 minutes

Sao Hoa Noi Day Gieng (Mars in the Well) – Freddy Nadolny Poustochkine and Truong Minh Quy, Vietnam, 2014, 19 minutes

 

VI
Time: 5:30 – 6:30 pm | Total Running Time: 61 minutes

Persian Pickles – Jodie Mack, United States of America, 2012, 3 minutes

My Collections – Kohei Ando, Japan, 1988, 10 minutes

Blanket Statement # 1: Home is Where the Heart Is - Jodie Mack, United States of America, 2012, 3 minutes

Taller (Workshop) – Narcisa Hirsch, Argentina, 1975, 11 minutes

Razzle Dazzle – Jodie Mack, United States of America, 2014, 5 minutes

Things – Ben Rivers, United Kingdom, 2014, 20 minutes

Undertone Overture - Jodie Mack, United States of America, 2013, 10 minutes

 

IX
Time: 6:30 - 7:00 pm | Total Running Time: 55 minutes

Vadi Samvadi- Claudio Caldini, Argentina, 1981, 6 minutes

Brouillard – Passage # 15 – Alexandre Larose, Canada, 2014, 10 minutes

Events in a Cloud Chamber (2016) – Ashim Ahluwalia and Akbar Padamsee, India, 2016, 15 minutes

Landfill 16 – Jennifer Reeves, United States of America, 2011, 9 minutes

Meer der Dünste (Sea of Vapors) – Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany, 2014, 15 minutes

  

IV
Time: 7:30 – 9:00 pm | Total Running Time: 73 minutes

Les Statues Meurent Aussi (Statues Also Die) – Chris Marker and Alain Resnais, France, 1952-53, 30 minutes

The Treasure Cave – Bahman Kiarostami, Iran, 2009, 43 minutes

 

08 FEBRUARY 2016 
Venue: 
Shilpakala Academy Auditorium - 3rd floor
Timings: 10:30 am onwards

 

I
Total Running Time: 63 minutes

I Saw A God Dance – Ayisha Abraham, India, 2011, 19 minutes

Off White Tulips – Aykan Safoğlu, Turkey, 2013, 24 minutes

The Great Invisible (Excerpt) – Leslie Thornton, United States of America, ongoing, 20 minutes

 

II
Total Running Time: 78 minutes

Mapas Elementares No. 3 (Elementary Maps No. 3) – Anna Bella Geiger, Brazil, 1976, 10 minutes

Speeches – Chapter 1: Mother Tongues – Bouchra Khalili, France, 2012, 23 minutes

Mille Soleils (A Thousand Suns) – Mati Diop, Senegal/France, 2013, 45 minutes

 

III 
Total Running Time: 54 minutes

Un Balcon En Afrique – Anita Fernandez, Guinea-Bissau, 1980, 17 minutes

Patagonia - Narcisa Hirsch, Argentina, 1970, 10 minutes

Phantom Foreign Vienna – Lisl Ponger, Austria, 1991-2004, 27 minutes 

 

IV
Total Running Time: 73 minutes

Les Statues Meurent Aussi (Statues Also Die) – Chris Marker and Alain Resnais, France, 1952-53, 30 minutes

The Treasure Cave – Bahman Kiarostami, Iran, 2009, 43 minutes

 

V
Total Running Time: 83 minutes

La Grammaire De Ma Granďmère (Grandma’s Grammar) – Jean Pierre Bekolo, Cameroon, 1996, 9 minutes

Silence’s Injuries - Kader Attia, Germany, 2014, 13 minutes

Occidente – Ana Vaz, France/Portugal, 2014, 15 minutes

Faux Départ (False Start) – Yto Barrada, Morocco, 2015, 23 minutes

Noite Sem Distância (Night Without Distance) – Lois Patiño, Portugal, 2015, 23 minutes

 

VI
Total Running Time: 61 minutes

Persian Pickles – Jodie Mack, United States of America, 2012, 3 minutes

My Collections – Kohei Ando, Japan, 1988, 10 minutes

Blanket Statement # 1: Home is Where the Heart Is - Jodie Mack, United States of America, 2012, 3 minutes

Taller (Workshop) – Narcisa Hirsch, Argentina, 1975, 11 minutes

Razzle Dazzle – Jodie Mack, United States of America, 2014, 5 minutes

Things – Ben Rivers, United Kingdom, 2014, 20 minutes

Undertone Overture - Jodie Mack, United States of America, 2013, 10 minutes

 

VII
Total Running Time: 65 minutes 

Before My Eyes – Mani Kaul, India, 1989, 26 minutes

Landscape Series # 1- Nguyen Trinh Thi, Vietnam, 2013, 5 minutes

Dangerous Supplement – Soon-Mi Yoo, South Korea/United States of America, 2005, 14 minutes

Deep Sleep – Basma Alsharif, Greece/Malta/Palestinian Territory, 2014, 12 minutes

Untitled 1997 -2003 – Lamia Joreige, Lebanon, 1997-2003, 8 minutes

 

VIII
Total Running Time: 59 minutes

A Ripe Volcano – Taiki Sakpisit, Thailand, 2011, 15 minutes

Concrete Affection – Zopo Lady – Kiluanji Kia Hende, Angola, 2014, 12 minutes

Afronauts – Frances Bodomo, United States of America, 2014, 13 minutes

Sao Hoa Noi Day Gieng (Mars in the Well) – Freddy Nadolny Poustochkine and Truong Minh Quy, Vietnam, 2014, 19 minutes

 

IX
Total Running Time: 55 minutes

Vadi Samvadi- Claudio Caldini, Argentina, 1981, 6 minutes

Brouillard – Passage # 15 – Alexandre Larose, Canada, 2014, 10 minutes

Events in a Cloud Chamber (2016) – Ashim Ahluwalia and Akbar Padamsee, India, 2016, 15 minutes

Landfill 16 – Jennifer Reeves, United States of America, 2011, 9 minutes

Meer der Dünste (Sea of Vapors) – Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany, 2014, 15 minutes